Northants Golf


NGU Izzard Club Team Trophy


played at Kingsthorpe GC on Saturday 1st October 2011

Congratulations to the members of Cherwell Edge who won the Izzard Club Team Trophy at Kingsthorpe Golf Club on Saturday, October 1st. In very hot and difficult conditions scoring was very good and their total of 106 points, Steve Capon – 38, Terry Jackson – 35, Stephen King – 33 beat the Farthingstone and Kingsthorpe teams into 2nd and 3rd places.

 

Andy Castell of Collingtree Park won the EGU Gold Medal event and will try to retain the competition title won by Harrison Woan of Overstone Park this year.

 

My thanks to all at Kingsthorpe, Mark Parry, Club Captain and Paul and Kathy Armstrong and the catering and green staff for their excellent help.  My thanks also to Martin Izzard for his efforts in ensuring an excellent day.

FULL RESULTS

No

NAME

CLUB

Hdcp

Points

Team Total

Position (B 9)

             

1

H BROWN

BRAMPTON HEATH

7

36

   
 

B LOCKE

BRAMPTON HEATH

13

24

   
 

M LAW  *

 BRAMPTON HEATH

DNP

0

60

 

2

S CAPON

CHERWELL EDGE

18

38

 

 

 

S KING

CHERWELL EDGE

6

33

 

1st

 

T JACKSON

CHERWELL EDGE

18

35

106

 

3

K BASSON

COLD ASHBY

6

36

   
 

J LOVETT

COLD ASHBY

9

30

   
 

H WHITE  *

COLD ASHBY

16

33

99

 

4

A CASTELL  *

COLLINGTREE PARK

5

35

   
 

T PHILBIN

COLLINGTREE PARK

11

35

   
 

A BIGGIN

COLLINGTREE PARK

21

26

96

 

5

D JACKSON

DAVENTRY

7

25

   
 

S PRICE  *

DAVENTRY

16

23

   
 

S HUPFIELD

DAVENTRY

26

26

74

 

6

R CAMPLISSON

DELAPRE PARK

7

29

   
 

B SEAL

DELAPRE PARK

12

27

   
 

J CLOUGH

DELAPRE PARK

23

12

68

 

7

C GALVIN

EMBANKMENT

10

34

   
 

N GELL  *

EMBANKMENT

14

27

   
 

I BARKER

EMBANKMENT

28

20

81

 

8

D MATTHEWS

FARTHINGSTONE

5

36

   
 

R MARSH

FARTHINGSTONE

15

36

 

2nd

 

B DUCKWORTH  *

FARTHINGSTONE

20

30

102

55

9

R STEVENSON

KETTERING

5

37

   
 

M TOMLINS  *

KETTERING

12

31

   
 

P O'DONNELL

KETTERING

18

32

100

 

10

J SPENCE  *

KINGSTHORPE

4

33

   
 

M JEFFS

KINGSTHORPE

14

37

 

3rd

 

G HEELEY

KINGSTHORPE

19

32

102

42

11

L VAN HOOF

NORTHAMPTON

19

31

   
 

L ENGLAND

NORTHAMPTON

13

25

   
 

B JARVIS

NORTHAMPTON

5

24

80

 

12

J TADMAN

OUNDLE

4

33

   
 

M HASTIE

OUNDLE

12

32

   
 

J FINLAYSON

OUNDLE

18

32

97

 

13

J HONH-HY

OVERSTONE PARK

4

35

   
 

I SMITH  *

OVERSTONE PARK

10

33

   
 

M ROBERTS

OVERSTONE PARK

25

30

98

 

14

R BERRY

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

10

30

   
 

J BERRY

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

10

21

   
 

J MADDALO

PETERBOROUGH MILTON

25

32

83

 

15

P BRIGGS  *

PRIORS HALL

10

32

   
 

P BRAYBROOK

PRIORS HALL

19

19

   
 

I LAZIC

PRIORS HALL

12

22

73

 

16

R WRIGHT

PYTCHLEY LODGE

7

30

   
 

P GILHOOLY

PYTCHLEY LODGE

16

29

   
 

T ST GEORGE

PYTCHLEY LODGE

21

30

89

 

17

R TAYLOR

RUSHDEN

9

26

   
 

R BURTON  *

RUSHDEN

15

28

   
 

A BURVILL

RUSHDEN

20

32

86

 

18

M GRAY

SILVERSTONE

4

30

   
 

B COX  *

SILVERSTONE

14

25

   
 

T GODFREY

SILVERSTONE

19

27

82

 

19

S GORDON  *

STOKE ALBANY

5

15

   
 

C BACKHOUSE

STOKE ALBANY

11

31

   
 

M HUNTER

STOKE ALBANY

19

30

76

 

20

P DAVID  *

STAVERTON PARK

7

32

   
 

R JERMAN

STAVERTON PARK

DNP

0

   
 

G DORNEY

STAVERTON PARK

DNP

0

32

 

21

J BAYLISS  *

WELLINGBOROUGH

12

34

   
 

G PEPPER

WELLINGBOROUGH

6

33

   
 

P FRANKCAM

WELLINGBOROUGH

18

33

100

 

22

S HENFREY  *

WHITTLEBURY PARK

5

30

   
 

S LAWRENCE

WHITTLEBURY PARK

15

15

   
 

R LEATHER

WHITTLEBURY PARK

22

37

82

 
             
   

PAR =

69

     
   

SSS =

69

     
   

CSS =

RED ONLY

     
             
 

Bold  * = EGU GOLD MEDALIST

         
             
 

Clubs not represented

         
 

Hellidon Lakes

         
 

John White

         
 

Northants County

         





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.